The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
Motlow College  

Catalog

    Motlow State Community College
   
 
  Oct 21, 2017
 
 
    
2017-2018 Catalog & Student Handbook

ADMINISTRATION & STAFF


Office of the President

Hilda Tunstill Interim President
Christy Glenn Administrative Assistant

Office of the Vice President for Marketing and Campus Activities

Terri Bryson Vice President of Marketing and Campus Activities
Cristy Fulscher Executive Secretary
Tom Dillingham Director of Workforce Development and Extended Services
Larry Flatt Executive Director of Advanced Robotics
Zach Holt Content and Information Coordinator
Lane Yoder Director of the Foundation
Phyllis Daniel Executive Secretary
Brenda Cannon Director of Special Events
Sharon Bateman Coordinator of Graphic Arts
Scott Shasteen Communications Supervisor
Davis Seal Webmaster

Office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs

Melody Edmonds   Interim Vice President for Academic Affairs
Camilla Daniel Executive Secretary
TBD Dual Enrollment Specialist-Rutherford County
Michele Brown Coordinator of Academic and Adjunct Services
Phyllis Adams Humanities Curriculum Chair
David Bowlby Social Science Curriculum Chair
Scott Cook Honors Program Director
Meagan McManus Languages Curriculum Chair
Brian Mitchell Math Curriculum Chair
David Palmer Natural Science Curriculum Chair
Debra Simpson Education Curriculum Chair
TBD Learning Specialist

Office of Career and Technical Programs

Fred Rascoe Dean of Career and Technical Programs
Ingrid Williams Coordinator of Career and Technical Programs
Debra Smith Assistant Dean of Career and Technical Programs
Gina Burke Business and Technology Curriculum Chair
TBD Director of Career Readiness

Office of Digital-First Learning

Terry Durham Dean of Digital-First Learning
TBD Secretary
Mark Landrum ITV Network Analyst
Dakota Cunningham ITV Facilitator/Trainer
TBD Online Coordinator

Office of Allied Health and Nursing

Pat Hendrix Dean of Allied Health and Director of Nursing
Nancy Irby Administrative Secretary
Drew Hooker EMS Program Coordinator
Andrea Landrum Nursing Secretary
Kim-Sue Tudor Director of Medical Laboratory Technician Program
Ashley Wingard EMT Secretary

Office of Fayetteville Academic Dean

Lisa Smith Assistant Dean of Fayetteville
Michelle Bisby Administrative Secretary
Sharon Bell Secretary II
TBD Middle Tennessee Education Center-Shelbyville Administrator

Office of McMinnville Academic Dean

Shane Buchanan Interim Dean of McMinnville
Kathy Reynolds Administrative Secretary

Office of Moore County Academic Dean

TBD Dean of Moore County
Bobbie Spratlin Administrative Secretary

Office of Smyrna Academic Dean

Elizabeth Fitch Dean of Smyrna
Elizabeth White Assistant Dean
Michelle McEwen Administrative Secretary

High School Partnership Program Specialist

Sally Pack High School Partnership Program Specialist
Bertha Smith Secretary III

Office of Athletics

Scott Shasteen Director of Athletics
Arthur Latham Men’s Basketball Head Coach
Dan McShea Baseball Head Coach
Janice Morey Softball Head Coach
LaTanya Collins Women’s Basketball Head Coach
Andy Lyon Soccer Head Coach
Cody Gaskill Assistant Baseball Coach
Zach Holt Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Randy Morey Assistant Softball Coach
TBD Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
TBD Assistant Soccer Coach

Office of Human Resources

Laura Jent Executive Director of Human Resources
Lisa Lee Assistant Director
Brian Stacy Associate Director of Compliance
TBD Account Clerk II
Karen Veazey Personnel Assistant

Office of the Vice President for Business Affairs

Hilda Tunstill Vice President for Finance and Administration
Patty Moore Assistant Treasurer for Foundation Services

Facilities Services

Brian Gafford Director of Facilities Services
Gay Davis Secretary III
David Kelley Maintenance Supervisor/Head HVAC Technician
Steve Daubs Custodial Supervisor
George Brown Custodian, Fayetteville
George Ciprich Maintenance Mechanic, Smyrna
Cody Gaskill Watchkeeper, Moore
Jerry Gregory Custodian, Fayetteville
Kenneth Hicks Custodian, Moore
Jarred Jones Watchkeeper, Moore
Eric King Maintenance Mechanic/Grounds Foreman, Moore
Allan McArthur Maintenance Utility Worker, Moore
Randy Morey Maintenance Mechanic, Fayetteville
John Neal Watchkeeper, Moore
David Peck Mail Courier
Andrew Pierce Watchkeeper, Moore
Stephen Ray Maintenance Mechanic, McMinnville
Kay Reynolds Custodian, Moore
Kevin Ridner Maintenance Mechanic, Moore
Bobby Sharp Custodian, Moore
Donnie Shelton Grounds Worker I, Moore
Robbie Shipley Custodian, Moore
Stanley Temple Maintenance Mechanic, Smyrna
Daniel Trail Grounds Worker II, Moore
Amber Williams Custodian, Moore
Bill Young Custodian, Moore

Department of Public Safety

Ray Higginbotham Director
Samuel Campbell Public Safety Officer 3, Smyrna

Office of Technical Operations

Cindy Logan Chief Information Officer
Lara McKinnon Systems Administrator
David Jernigan Network Systems and Security Manager
Michael Boatman Data Center Manager
Melanie Anglin Microcomputer Technician, Moore
William Brookshire PC Support Manager, Smyrna
Monica Burgess Microcomputer Technician, McMinnville
Robert “Andrew” Carter Microcomputer Technician
Will Nelms Microcomputer Technician, Smyrna
Bradley Reeves Microcomputer Technician, Moore

Business Office

Jay Turney Comptroller
Terry Bigham Senior Accounting
Dawn Landreth Payroll Manager
Camilla Stafford Purchasing and Contract Specialist
Sandy Schaffer Director of Fiscal Services
Brenda Bates Account Clerk I
Tracey Harden Account Clerk I
Lisa Kane Account Clerk III
Reada Payne Account Clerk III

Office of the Vice President for Quality Assurance and Performance Funding

Scott Cook Vice President for Quality Assurance and Performance Funding
Sherian Oakley Executive Secretary
Lucy Craig Academic Audit

Administrative Computing

TBD Director of Administrative Computing
Noraa Ataher Programmer/Analyst I
Dennis Bass Programmer/Analyst II
Nick Buckman Programmer/Analyst II

Institutional Effectiveness and Research

Sid Hill Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Research
Ashley Broadrick Assistant Director of Institutional Research
Tiffany Phillips Research Technician

Library

William Bryant Director of Libraries
Brenda Swift Secretary III
Carla Logue Reference Librarian, Moore
Paige Hendrickson Librarian I, Smyrna
Nancy Jones Library Assistant III, McMinnville
Debora Logan Library Assistant III, Fayetteville
Roger Merritt Library Assistant III, Smyrna
Bob Shine Library Assistant II, Moore
Paula Standridge Evening Library Services Coordinator/IT Desk Technician, Moore

Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs

Cheryl Hyland Vice President for Student Affairs
Michelle Griffith Executive Secretary
Allison Barton Director of Adult Initiatives
Jonathan Graham TN Promise Coordinator, Rutherford County
Debra Smith TN Promise Coordinator, (all other counties)
Michelle Cox Administrative Secretary, Fayetteville
Virginia Cunningham Administrative Secretary, McMinnville
Estelle Davis Administrative Secretary, Smyrna
Clay Caldwell Secretary II, Smyrna
Malik McCutcheon Account Clerk
Carol Rajchel Secretary II, Smyrna
Lori Rogers Secretary II, Moore
Katie Slatton Secretary II, McMinnville

Office of Dean of Students

Kristen Moss Dean of Students
Angelica Looney Administrative Secretary

Office of Admissions and Records

Mae Sanders Director of Admissions and Records
Shawn Gilbreath Assistant Director of Admissions and Records
Debbie Finney High School Transcript Analyst
Renee McAmis High School Transcript Analyst
Richelle McKamey Transcript Analyst
Annette Mosley Graduation Analyst
TBD Admissions and Records Clerk II
Carolyn Wells Veterans Affairs Coordinator

Office of Student Success

Rhonda Cotham Director of Student Success
Theresa Sheppard Secretary II, Moore
Heidi Parker Secretary III, Smyrna
Allison Alsup Completion Coach, Smyrna
Laura Brown Completion Coach, McMinnville
Josh Caldwell Completion Coach, Fayetteville
Roxanne Evans Completion Coach, Moore
Kyle Macon Completion Coach, Moore
Sidney McPhee Completion Coach, Smyrna
Veronica Mitchell Completion Coach, Smyrna
Allen Sanders Completion Coach, McMinnville

Office of Disability and Testing Services

Belinda Champion Director of Disability and Testing Services
Marie Mosley Coordinator of Testing
Yeulanda Pierce-Beverly Assistant Director
Lisa Stone Licensed Professional Counselor

Office of Financial Aid

Joe Myers Executive Director of Financial Aid
Jessica Dodge Financial Aid Coordinator
Tammy Foust Financial Aid Counselor, McMinnville
Greg Druesedow Financial Aid Functional Support Specialist
Donna Dunaway Assistant Director, Smyrna
Erica Lee Financial Aid Counselor, Smyrna
Casey Martine Assistant Director, Moore
Andrea Walters Financial Aid Lab/Call Center Coordinator
TBD Financial Aid Clerk, Moore/Fayetteville

Recruitment

Jeremy Mills Director of Recruitment
Sheri Mason Administrative Coordinator of Recruitment, Moore
TBD Administrative Coordinator of Recruitment, McMinnville
Gary Winton Administrative Coordinator of Recruitment, Smyrna
Cindy Jackson Administrative Coordinator of Recruitment, Fayetteville

Office of the Internal Auditor

Tammy Wiseman Internal Auditor